Perhaps they are not stars, but rather openings in Heaven where the love of our lost ones pours through and shines down upon us to let us know they are happy. Eskimo proverb

Our HoMe

Pennys, Towels, & Rolling pin Covers..I do custom work..made to order :>)

I don't have an attitude,
I have a personality you can't handle.

Friday, August 21, 2009

FriDayS DiDDys....

T.G.I.F.. to you all!!..Yesterday mails came and I won Jennys giveaway..and here is where I put it..its in my stairwell with my cat masks that I purchased while living in looks so good with the yellow and white look so good with it..Thank you Jenny for this cute little doll..

Well the Sunflowers are blooming finally so today I cut 3 of them and put them in my watering can on the counter so I can enjoy them inside..I think Sunflowers and Gerbera daisys are my favorites!!..I love the rudebekkas, and the cone flowers too...Oh who am I kidding I love all the flowers and their colors..but these are my favorites..we drove throught a tuscan village while heading to Florence back in 1999 when we were stationed in Naples Italy..I didn't think to take a photo as we were on a tour bus sandwiched in like sardines in a can..but I tell you you could see Sunflowers as far as the eye could was glorious..never seen anything like it ever...this years sunflowers got super tall as you can see in the next photo..but they didn't get the huge heads like last years..

No matter..I still got my sunflowers..we had to tie them up to the deck this time as they fell last week when we had a breeze..didn't want any of them they are still taller then me..they must be 12 feet tall..and there are still more blooming..this is before I cut the 3 there are a few that are just blooming...and they will come in and then I will dry them to use in my crafting...

heres a closeup on the counter..if you are reading this you can paint them..;)

well this is what I did yesterday..didn't do much yesterday, just had one of those days where I just didn't have the is nice and overcast and cool out and I am wanting to sew, sew, sew...:) finished up a little girls purse and a breast cancer has its little ribbon on the zipper..gotta make more of these for the show in October..oh so much to do and not enough time in the day...;)

last but not least..the new roadster...:) we got such a sweet deal on this car..and we needed a commuter car for is so clean and in good is weird getting into it and driving sits up higher in the back and it has a smooth as butter clutch..not used to either as my car is automatic (which I prefer) and I am used to driving the family truckster (20) years old and its rough gotta get used to it...but it will be the hubbys car for the most part..very comfortable though...well I am signing off for now..gotta lot of purses to finish and to make some more..have got some great designs to embroider with and the sizzix ones as well..and got my first order for a business card one that I have to make for Deb..Thanks Deb for the love and support...I sincerely appreciate it..:) have a wonderful weekend..will be back tomorrow for some cute funnys...:) Ta-Ta!!!!


  1. Congratulations on the win and the new roadster. I love that little figure with the cat masks, sugar! That's adorable.....
    Yep, don't drink the kool-aid and just wait till th' healthcare is FREE!! Riiiiiight!!!!!

  2. Congrats on your win!
    Love your new ride.

  3. Congrats on it all! Love the new look here, the cats are kinda scary looking! But cute! lol

  4. Congratulations on your win. I love flowers too, all of them. They just bring happiness.

    Have a great weekend.

  5. Hi there...I feel SO out of touch having been on vacation this last week, but I just HAD to thank you for the laugh. Just read the post on colonoscopies. I can think of a few more quotes I might say! LOL! I've got to read it to David since he's due for one very, very soon! hehehe! ~~Annie

  6. I envy you your ride chicka! I miss having a car! Yes we're so very eco-friendly, carbon-negative and frankly I'M SICK OF IT! Public transporation bites.

    I love your sunflowers. One of my very favourite blooms. And congrats on such a pretty prize!